Tag Archives: videos

What? You want to backup your server?

So once you learn how easy it is to run a Wordress server from a virtual machine you will begin to think, “Oh crap, how do I back this site up?” Of course you can use the UpdraftPlus plugin to back up the database, but…..you still worry. Well I do…so…of course I have created another less than Hollyweird quality video to show you just how easily this is accomplished.

So watch and learn and endure the crap music….

 

Bottom line is you will need a spare Hard drive and  USB Dock to send the data to. My backups take about 1-2 minutes using a Sabrent USB 3.0 dock and the original 80 gb drive that came with this PC.


Follow Tim on Twitter @tl1000rzx2
Or check out my other blog: THE Tablet Test Server
Advertisement

Getting those Cron Events to run on your WordPress Server. It’s not that difficult.

webmin1So perhaps you have setup a server with WordPress and you are using a plugin that requires  the wp_cron.php file to run every now and then. I have spent the evening learning just how to make this happen.

For my example I have the WP RSS Multi Importer plugin installed on this site (and numerous others), and I just got tired of having to go in and make the WordPress Cron fire off and download news feeds. So what to do?

Well suffice to say Google is your best friend to gain new knowledge and then applying a bit of common sense makes the whole process easier. The end result is simply adding a cron job to your server, assuming you are running Linux, this is quite easy and in the video below, you will see that it is super easy when using a program such as WebMin to admin your server.

All you really have to do is fire off the wp_cron.php file in WordPress at appropriate intervals to get your desired results.

The line below is what I used to fix my tablets site so it imports feeds on a very regular basis…
wget http://tablets.yourfreewordpress.com/wp-cron.php?doing_wp_cron=1 > /dev/null 2>&1

Note: If you don’t happen to have access to cron on your web host I will suggest you try out a site such as EasyCron.com. Keep in mind the setup/command is still the same with the exception of not needing the ‘wget’ command.

So for this example we are going to fix up the RSS Multi Importer to grab feeds every 15 or so minutes and then make them into auto posts every 30 minutes. So without further introduction below is the latest in a long line of crappy, but damned informative videos….

 

Tim

 


Follow Tim on Twitter @tl1000rzx2
Or check out my other blog: THE Tablet Test Server
Advertisement

I guess if I offer a fix for the WP RSS Multi Importer plugin I should really also offer an overview of an install?

WP_RSS_Multi_Importer1So since I went out on a limb with the fix for the RSS Multi-Importer plugin I figured maybe I should also offer a quick install video?

Yep, this one is going to have crap music, lousy directing and the occasional error, but just watch the damned thing and try…yeah, TRY, to learn something!

 


Follow Tim on Twitter @tl1000rzx2
Or check out my other blog: THE Tablet Test Server
Advertisement

Those little banner ads, how to do them? Check out AdRotate plugin!

get_adrotate1Ever wondered how those ads appear on WP sites and always seem to change and be seamless, but different? Yeah, there is a plugin for that and tonight’s video will show just a very little about using AdRotate.

It’s certainly not my best video, but it gets the point across…

 


Follow Tim on Twitter @tl1000rzx2
Or check out my other blog: THE Tablet Test Server
Advertisement

Per a request, here is how you add a cool/nifty slider to YOUR Website!

tips_for_todayObviously, there are a zillion plugins out there and I can’t cover all of them, but this one is quite handy. It is a featured article plugin slider that can be added to most sites quite easily!

So…watch the video and enjoy! I do apologize for the music….but DEAL…WITH…IT!

 


Follow Tim on Twitter @tl1000rzx2
Or check out my other blog: THE Tablet Test Server
Advertisement

I sort of stole this article/video…but It’s Okay…I wrote it.

dbcrashSo every so often it has probably occurred to you thoughts like…”well damn, this twit has a web server running on a damned Tablet! “I need to learn how to do that”..of course you may also not be aware of the Tablet site…”

In truth, all the tablet stuff is already covered there, on this web site, in any one of a dozen plus articles. Just check out the featured category….

But….this site has moved onto a VM (Virtual Machine) on my very old Dell PC. That saga is already posted here in various articles. But you may want to learn a quick and dirty lesson on how to setup your very own VM/Linux/Web Server at your home, and that is where today’s stunningly crappy video will help you….watch, enjoy and try to learn…and remember, it IS a free screen capture program, no bitchin’. Thanks!

Tim


Follow Tim on Twitter @tl1000rzx2
Or check out my other blog: THE Tablet Test Server
Advertisement